(720) 295-9028 jdporter@jdporterlaw.com
[…] Additional statutes include C.R.S. § 38-10-108, C.R.S. § 38-10-124, C.R.S. § 4-2-201, and C.R.S. § 4-2.5-201. The first of which, C.R.S. § 38-10-108, governs contracts pertaining to sales and interests in land and provides:

Every contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year or for the sale of any lands or any interest in lands is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration is in writing and subscribed by the party by whom the lease or sale is to be made.

Secondly, C.R.S. § 38-10-124, specifically applies to credit agreements and provides:

(1)          As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

(a)          “Credit agreement” means:

(I)           A contract, promise, undertaking, offer, or commitment to lend, borrow, repay, or forbear repayment of money, to otherwise extend or receive credit, or to make any other financial accommodation;