(720) 295-9028 jdporter@jdporterlaw.com
[…] Notably, whether or not it is unjust for a defendant to retain the benefit is a factually intensive inquiry left to the trial court to decide, there are no specific requirements as to whether a party has been unjustly enriched. See Lewis v. Lewis, 189 P.3d 1134 (Colo. 2008).

 

42. A Colorado and Denver Civil Litigation Lawyer Can Help With Civil Theft Claims 

A claim for civil theft in Colorado is, in effect, a criminal theft claim brought as a private right of action in Colorado’s civil courts. In particular, Colorado’s criminal theft statute, C.R.S. § 18-4-401 provides that theft has occurred where:

(1)  A person knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception; or receives, loans money by pawn or pledge on, or disposes of anything of value or belonging to another that he or she knows or believes to have been stolen; and

(2) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value;

(3) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;

(4) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit;

(5) Demands any consideration to which he or she is not legally entitled as a condition of restoring the thing of value to the other person; or

(6) Knowingly retains the thing of value more than seventy-two hours after the agreed-upon time of return in any lease or hire agreement.

Where criminal theft has occurred, the statute provides for a civil right of action whereby the aggrieved party is entitled to $200 or three times the actual property of the stolen property, whichever is greater, as well as attorney’s fees in pursuing the action. See C.R.S. § 18-4-405.